Skip to main content
Wynyard Elementary School
Learning for Life
News Item
 

Board Elections 2020 Results

November 09, 2020

November 10, 2020 - For Immediate Release


Humboldt, SK – Voting for the 2020 Horizon School Division Board of Education election concluded at 8:00 PM on Monday, November 9. Ballots have been tallied and the official results have been declared by Horizon's Returning Officer, Sarah Reding, as of 11:30 AM, Tuesday, November 10, 2020.   

Results of Horizon School Division's Board elections are as follows:

Subdivision 1 – Jenna Hale
  • Bruno School
  • Cudworth School
  • Wakaw School

Subdivision 2 – Linda Mattock
  • Annaheim School
  • Lake Lenore School
  • St. Brieux School
  • Three Lakes School (Middle Lake)
  • Humboldt Public School
  • Humboldt Collegiate Institute

Subdivision 4 – Mark Fedak
  • Englefeld School
  • Drake School
  • Muenster School
  • Watson School
  • Lanigan Elementary School
  • Lanigan Central High School
 
Subdivision 5 – Dana Stefanson
  • LeRoy School
  • Wynyard Elementary School
  • Wynyard Composite High School
 
Subdivision 7  – James Lissinna
  • Archerwill School
  • Rose Valley School
  • Robert Melrose Elementary School (Kelvington)
  • Kelvington High School

Subdivision 9 – Douglas Armbruster
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School
  • Raymore School
  • Sask Central Hutterian School

Subdivision 14 – Rhonda Kayseas
Tuition students attend:
  • Wadena Elementary School
  • Wadena Composite High School
 
The following trustee positions have been determined by acclamation, meaning that a single candidate was nominated and no election was necessary:

Subdivision 3 – Jennifer Lemky
  • Nokomis School
  • Viscount Central School
  • Watrous Elementary School
  • Winston High School (Watrous)
 
Subdivision 6 – Christine Gradin
  • Quill Lake School
  • Lakeside Colony School
  • Wadena Elementary School
  • Wadena Composite High School

Subdivision 8 – Dr. Cheryl Vertefeuille
  • Imperial School
  • Schell School (Holdfast)
  • Bulyea Elementary School
  • William Derby School (Strasbourg)

Subdvision 10 – Jim Hack
  • Ituna School
  • Foam Lake Elementary School
  • Foam Lake Composite School
  • New Horizon Hutterian School

Subdivision 11 – Edward Bitternose
  • George Gordon Education Centre
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School

Subdivision 12 – Benny (Paul) Crow-Buffalo
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School
 
Subdivision 13 – Albert Pinacie
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy Community High School
 
"Congratulations and welcome to Horizon's new and returning Board members," says Horizon School Division Director of Education, Kevin C. Garinger. "I want to thank our outgoing trustees for their service to Horizon's students, staff, families, and communities, and all candidates for taking part in this important process for local governance. We look forward to beginning our work with this new Board."

The Horizon School Division Board of Education will be together for orientation on November 16, 2020. Their first organizational meeting and regular meeting will take place on November 17. For more information on this year's election, including the official declaration of results for each Subdivision, please visit horizonsd.ca/board/electioninfo.

-30-

For more information, please contact:          

Lance Hiltz
Communication Services Officer       
306-682-8609
lance.hiltz@horizonsd.ca


Election Day 2020 instagram.png