Skip to main content
Wadena Elementary School
Home of the WHALERS
News Item
 

Official Horizon Board of Education Election Results

October 27, 2016

Voting_1_t670.jpg

Official results of the 2016 Horizon School Board elections have been declared by our Returning Officer, Marilyn Flaman, as follows:

Subdivision 1 – David Holinaty
  • Bruno School
  • Cudworth School
  • Wakaw School
Subdivision 4 – Mark Fedak
  • Muenster School
  • Watson School
  • Lanigan Elementary School
  • Lanigan Central High School
Subdivision 5 – Lori-Anne Proznick
  • LeRoy School
  • Wynyard Elementary School
  • Wynyard Composite High School
Subdivision 6 – Christine Gradin
  • Quill Lake School
  • Lakeside Colony School
  • Wadena Elementary School
  • Wadena Composite High School
Subdivision 7  – Wil Lengyel
  • Archerwill School
  • Rose Valley School
  • Robert Melrose Elementary School (Kelvington)
  • Kelvington High School
Subdivision 8 – Cheryl Vertefeuille
  • Imperial School
  • Schell School (Holdfast)
  • Bulyea Elementary School
  • William Derby School (Strasbourg)
Subdivision 9 – Jolene Koopman
  • Drake School
  • Nokomis School
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School
  • Raymore School
  • Sask Central Hutterian School
Subdivision 11 – Nathan Bitternose
  • George Gordon Education Centre
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School

For a breakdown of votes in each Subdivision, check out the official Declaration of Results.pdf.


The following Board positions were determined by acclamation:

Subdivision 2 – Linda Mattock
  • Annaheim School
  • Lake Lenore School
  • St. Brieux School
  • Three Lakes School (Middle Lake)
  • Humboldt Public School
  • Humboldt Collegiate Institute

Subdivision 3 – Jennifer Lemky
  • Viscount Central School
  • Watrous Elementary School
  • Winston High School (Watrous)

Subdvision 10 – Jim Hack
  • Ituna School
  • Foam Lake Elementary School
  • Foam Lake Composite School

Subdivision 12 – Benny (Paul) Crow-Buffalo
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy Elementary Community School
  • Punnichy Community High School

Subdivision 13 – Albert Pinacie
Tuition students attend:
  • Punnichy High School

Subdivision 14 – Sheryl Kayseas
Tuition students attend:
  • Wadena Elementary School
  • Wadena Composite High School