Skip to main content
Horizon School Division
Creating a better world, one student at a time.
Common Assessment Items & Common Assessment Processes - Acknowledgements

Horizon School Division extends sincere gratitude to the following teachers for their contributions to the creation and implementation of our Common Assessment Process and Common Assessment Items:


Collaborative Learning Groups

Grade 1-3 (Katherine Schapansky)

Darlene Popoff, Erin Lamont, Heidi Linford, Naomi Bauml, Tania Dauvin-Frank, Myrna Denesik, Beth Gebauer, Treva Veilleux, Valerie Anderson, Annah Gullacher, Tara Hartl, Julie Kent, Lanny Saretsky, Angel Godart, Penny Bugera, Breanne Garchinski, Rebecca Kristjanson


Grade 4-6 (Wendy Sunderland)

Janine Lacoursiere, Rochelle Koropatnicki, Melissa Schoettler, Kelly Schermann, Bonnie Kolbeck, Marcy Comfort, Rebecca Lindal, Dawn Cleveland, Jill Dyck, Joel Taphorn, Kandance Chopty, Pauline Fontaine, Heidi Boyson-Tan, Jennifer Jaeb, Darren Chernishenko, Jillian Engele, VernaLynn Gorrill, Kara Shordee


Grade 7-9 (Lorena Sosnowski)  *List Under Construction*

Douglas Thomas, Michelle Olchowski, Brad Knudsen, Aileen Nienaber, Sylvia Nagy, Erin Bernhard, Blaine Bryksa, Shirley Faye, Ralph Viczko, Lesley Otsig, Wendi Collins, Darrel Seib, Maryssa Wilde, Stacy Jackson, Cam


Common Assessment Vetting Groups

Grade 1-3

Sara Bergerman, Heidi Linford, Katherine Schapansky, Cheryl Rowe, Joanne Koski, Carla Lone, Heidi Evans, Candace Albertson, Heidi Evans, Cayla Grasby, Allie Woiden, Marci Bergen, Darlene Popoff, Erin Richard, VernaLynn Gorrill, Alicia Dunlop

Grade 4-6

Tiana Hauser, Pamela Gagnon, Maegan Clark, Janine Lacoursiere, Jennifer Showers, Kim Huculak, Michele Presber, Andrea Dufault, Mandy Penrose, Teri Herman, Wendy Sunderland, Darlene Bergerman, Keith Hassman, Travis Edwards, Wendy Gottselig, Karol Tarry


Grade 7-9

Ralph Viczko, Curtis Buhs, Jay Lorenzen, Cameron Matus, Joel Taphorn, Sandra Trohak, Nathan Beselaere, Monica Brann, Emily Trach, Terry Willems, Michele Presber, Kelsey Walter, Lorena Sosnowski, Jenny Jackson, Lesley Otsig, Curtis Chester, Marla Kelln, Jennifer Jackson, Cater Haryett, Colin Olchowski, Robyn Moore, Lesley Otsig, Darla Oleksyn, Teri Tarrant, Stacy Jackson


Common Assessment Planning and Design

Kevin Garinger, Cory Popoff


Saskatchewan Common Mathematics Assessments

Tracy Bell, Bev Burgess, Ed Varjassy, Tim Eirich, David Hall, Laurie Hawkins, Yasmina Lemieux, Amanda McCann, Lorne Polupski, Sophie Rosso, Ward Strueby, Sheila Cunningham, Jennifer Gustafson, Darlana Harding, Kami Hodgins, Jacqueline Johnson, Angie Lysitza, Yvette Beutel, Michael Laskowski, Darcy Todos, Karen Boire, Diane Coté, Claire McTavish, Maria Monteiro, Doug Schmitz, Ron Sirois, Diana Sproat, Bonnie Brennan, Tamara Chernenkoff, Shirley Sefton, Laurel Marzolf, Lora Mazur, Jacquie Meyer, Shirley Riddle, Kristine Woiden, Carol Youck-Cousins, Tasha Fletcher, Jenna Mains, Karla Warren, Susan Wilson, Annette Klevgaard, Cathy Wallace, Daphne Yates, Richard Donnelly, Wade McLean, Charlene Rudderham, Shirley Barclay, Amelia Davidson, Danielle Jamieson, Shirley Jones, Shannon Libke, Vanessa Lewis, Shari Martin, Virginia Mireau, Maureen Ryan-Dobbin, Linda Varty, Becky Anderson, Karen Hrabinsky,  Laura Keller, Carol Oke, Isabelle Richard, Jason Howse, Pat Kindrachuk, Bob Phillips, Jennifer Reid-Vandevord, Lori Saigeon, Joanne Yeo, LJ Dowell-Hantelmann



Curriculum Corner Math Assessment Rubrics – North East School Division